Jump to content


Photo

Adding DCG ground units or ships


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Shardur

Shardur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 February 2012 - 07:24 PM

Hi,
I encountered a problem while trying to modify a campaign with new ground units/ships. However i have no idea what the numbers in the "gobjects.dcg" stand for.

Example:
Ships.Tral 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 None
Ships.Tramp 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 None
Ships.Shuka 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 None
Ships.MAS501 2 1 1 1 0 1 1 None
Ships.SubTypeVIIC_Srf 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 Ships.Submarine
Ships.SubTypeVIIC_Sub 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 Ships.SubmarineP
Ships.USSSaratogaCV3 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 None
Ships.USSBBGeneric 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 None


What do the numbers behind the type specify? I know the first one defines if it is Axis or Allied but what of the rest?


PS: Also: Do I need to do more than add the units to "gunits.dcg" and "gobjects.dcg"?

#2 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 02 March 2012 - 04:44 AM

The other numbers refer to which game version the ground unit/ship is active in. For everything new, you can just "0" out all of them except the last one (which is IL-2 1946 and should be set to "1"). The unit at the end of the list is the substitute to use if you are using an earlier version of the game.

And yes, you'll need to add them to the other files as well.

#3 Shardur

Shardur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 March 2012 - 11:16 PM

Ok so what are all the files the new units have to be added to?

#4 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 04 March 2012 - 07:02 AM

Ok so what are all the files the new units have to be added to?


Ground units need to be added to:

armor.dcg: this is only for armor units (tanks, armored cars, etc). It sets up their start and end dates, their replacement type and their infantry attack/defense points.
gobjects.dcg: this is for stationary objects only
gunits.dcg: this is for all moving ground units
shipnames.dcg: this is only for ships and only to give them names by default



#5 Shardur

Shardur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 March 2012 - 02:46 AM

Thank you very much.

Infantry attack/defense points? How do they work?

#6 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 06:09 AM

Each location can have "troops" at the location. These troop values are tracked in the locations.dcg. Basically, infantry is abstracted in DCG. Tanks have an attack value against them and a defense value - which is basically the most damage they can do to the infantry when the tanks are in an attack role or a defense role.

Anyway, if you want to add a new tank, just find an old one that's similar what you think the new one is and use those stats.

#7 Shardur

Shardur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 March 2012 - 08:09 AM

So does DCG decide by situation on the battlefield who is attacking and who is defending?

Or is the side that is defined in the "allcampaigns.dcg" as attacker always using the attacker values and the other side always the defender value?

#8 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 06:29 AM

So does DCG decide by situation on the battlefield who is attacking and who is defending?

It will decide based on the number of troops, tanks, vehicles present at a location. The attacker is always the side with the stronger forces.


#9 Shardur

Shardur

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 March 2012 - 08:11 AM

Thank you very much, I think that is all the questions I have for now.

#10 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 08 March 2012 - 02:41 AM

You're welcome.

If you have more questions, don't hesitate to ask.

#11 [URU]Fox

[URU]Fox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 14 January 2013 - 05:17 PM

Sorry to bring this back to life...

I have a question regarding new ground units: If I add some modded unit (like infantry) to the the armor.dcg file, does that make it able to capture territory based on DCG infantry points?

#12 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 15 January 2013 - 06:33 AM

If you add modded units (including infantry) to the armor.dcg file (and the gunits.dcg as well), they will act as armor and capture territory if the DCG infantry points are reduced to zero.

#13 [URU]Fox

[URU]Fox

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 15 January 2013 - 11:09 AM

If you add modded units (including infantry) to the armor.dcg file (and the gunits.dcg as well), they will act as armor and capture territory if the DCG infantry points are reduced to zero.


Excellent! That brings a whole lot of options for HSFX campaigns.

Thanks a lot for the quick answer.


#14 idefix44

idefix44

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 11:07 PM

I want to add the Semovente 75/18 in the armor.dcg file.

But it seems that its alias in IL2 (4-Semovente_751840) is too long.

Am I wrong?

 

It seems to be fine with the gobjects.dcg and the gunits.dcg files.



#15 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 19 April 2017 - 02:16 AM

Yes, it's at least one character too long.  Why can't modders be more conservative with their naming conventions?



#16 idefix44

idefix44

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Posted 19 April 2017 - 11:46 AM

I don't use any modded version.

 

The Semovente 75/18 is available in the stock version since 4.11.

As well as the others italian materials:

Autoblindo AB 41

Carro Armato L6-40

Carro Armato 13-40

Semovente 47-32

Wich are available in DCG... :)

 

May be do you skipped adding it. Luckily it's never too late. :D

 

I want to use it to create some DCG campaigns using the Tobruk map

 

Thanks by advance.



#17 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 20 April 2017 - 05:40 AM

IF I have changed the character length of this file using code in the past, it's a quick fix to modify it again.... 



#18 idefix44

idefix44

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 228 posts

Posted 20 April 2017 - 10:21 AM

Take your time, Sir.

 

I'll double the amount of Semovente 47-32 and substitute half of them when/if  the Semovente 75/18 become available in DCG.

 

Have a good day.



#19 Lowengrin

Lowengrin

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 677 posts

Posted 21 April 2017 - 06:09 PM

On closer inspection, "4-Semovente_751840" should work.  The string extracted is 18 characters long.  So it just needs to be run right into the next value with no spaces.

 

I want to add the Semovente 75/18 in the armor.dcg file.

But it seems that its alias in IL2 (4-Semovente_751840) is too long.

Am I wrong?

 

It seems to be fine with the gobjects.dcg and the gunits.dcg files.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users